Property Bay

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We and the other service providers collect personal information so that we may provide you with the products and services offered by us including assessing your application and issuing Units in the Fund and managing and administering your investment in the Fund. Certain laws may require us and the other service providers to collect personal information, including the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). We and the Administrator collect personal information from the individual or their agent, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We and the Administrator may disclose and collect personal information from each other for the purposes referred to in this paragraph. Where an applicant is a company or a trust, we and the Administrator may collect personal information from the company or trust, including name and contact details of a contact person, and names and addresses of major shareholders and directors. We and the Administrator may also collect from applicants the names, addresses and contact details of their accountants or agents. If we and the Administrator do not collect your personal information, we and the Administrator will not be able to issue you with Units in the Fund, redeem Units or manage or administer your investment. We and the Administrator may take steps to verify information collected which may involve disclosure to and collection from third parties of personal information. Additionally, your information may be disclosed to third parties for certain purposes that we outsource, in which case confidentiality arrangements apply. Your personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients by the Trustee. We aim to ensure that the personal information we retain about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you are seeking. Each applicant will be required to acknowledge that in connection with the services provided to the Fund that their personal data may be transferred and/or stored in various jurisdictions in which the Administrator and/ or its affiliates have a presence, including to jurisdictions that may not offer a level of personal data protection equivalent to the applicant’s country of residence. Each applicant will also be required to acknowledge in the Application Form that the Fund, the Administrator and/or the Trustee may disclose the subscriber’s personal data to each other, to any affiliate, to any other service provider to the Fund or to any regulatory body in any applicable jurisdiction to which any of the Fund, the Administrator and/or the Trustee is or may be subject. This includes copies of the applicant’s Application Form and any information concerning the applicant in their respective possession, whether provided by the applicant to the Fund, the Administrator and/ or the Trustee or otherwise, including details of that applicant’s holdings in the Fund, historical and pending transactions in the Fund’s units and the values thereof, and any such disclosure, use, storage or transfer shall not be treated as a breach of any restriction upon the disclosure, use, storage or transfer of information imposed on any such person by law or otherwise.” You acknowledge that any personal information you provide to us or the Administrator will be collected and handled in accordance with the Trustee’s and the Administrator’s privacy policies. Those privacy policies respectively contain further information about how an individual may access their personal information held by us and the other service providers and seek the correction of such information, how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we and the other service providers respectively will deal with such a complaint. By submitting any form or any other paperwork relating to your investment you consent to your personal information being collected and handled by the Trustee or the Administrator in in accordance with those policies.